Universal Adult Suffrage
1951 (General Elections)

 

W. F. Coutis, C.M.G., M.B.E
Chairman Administrator: 1/11/1951-29/2/1952; 1/6/1953-7/1/1954 and 1/4/1954
Deceased

C. B. Gibbs
Acting Administrator: 20/3/1952-7/5/1953
Deceased

O. R Kelsick
Acting Administrator: 4/2/1954-4/3/1954
Deceased 

Keith H. C. Alleyne
Crown Attorney: 26/8/1951- 2/4/1952; 1/6/1953-7/12/1953-15/6/1954
Deceased

Percival C. Lewis
Crown Attorney: 1/11/1951-6/6/1952
Deceased

D. K. McIntyre
Acting Crown Attorney: 1/8/1952
Deceased

Eardley F. Glasgow
Acting Crown Attorney: 7/5/1953-7/1/1954
Deceased

Valentine D. Archer
Colonial Treasurer: 1/11/1953-8/1/1953
Deceased

A. L. Dopwell
Acting Colonial Treasurer: 3/2/1953-26/6/1953
Deceased

A. D. W. Johnson
Acting Colonial Treasurer: 20/8/1953-1/7/1953
Acting Financial Secretary: 5/4/1956-5/7/1956
Deceased

Peter R. Ells
Colonial Treasurer: 29/9/1953-3/6/1954; 13/7/1954-28/3/1956
Deceased

Julian A. Baynes
Member for St. George: 15/10/1951-4/7/1957
Member of the Eight Army Liberation Party 1951; Independent 1954
Deceased

Rudolph E. Baynes
Member for Kingstown: 15/10/1951-4/7/1957
Member for Kingstown, Minister of Trade and Production: 5/4/1956-4/7/1957
Member of the Eight Army Liberation Party 1951; Independent 1954
Deceased

George H. Charles
Member for Central Windward: 15/10/1951-4/7/1957
Member for Central Windward, Minister of Social Services: 3/5/1956-4/7/1957
Member of the Eight Army Liberation Party 1951; Independent 1954
Deceased

Ebenezer T. Joshua
Member for North Windward: 15/10/1951-4/7/1957
Member for Central Windward: 3/10/1957-1961
Member for Central Windward, Chief Minister and Minister of Finance: 25/5/1961-14/9/1961
Member for Central Windward, Chief Minister: 11/10/1962-16/3/1967
Member for Central Windward, Leader of the Opposition: 26/6/1967-8/2/1972
Member for South Central Windward, Deputy Premier and Minister of Finance and Information: 4/5/1972-9/5/1974
Member for South Central Windward, Minister of Trade and Agriculture: 1974-23/2/1978
Member for South Central Windward: 27/10/1979
Member of the Eight Army Liberation Party 1951; People’s Political Party 1954
Deceased

 

Click to view more

 

 

Address

House of Assembly

Court House Building

White Chapel Road

Kingstown

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Office Hours

Monday - Friday
8:00 am - 4:15 pm
Saturday - Sunday
Closed